National Plumbing Apprentice Contest Winners Announced

Plumbing WInner_James PetersonThree top plumbing apprentices received awards in the annual Plumbing-Heating-Cooling Contractors–National Association Educational Foundation’s National Plumbing Apprentice Contest, held Oct. 1 in Hollywood, Florida.

The Foundation’s Plumbing Apprentice and Journeyman Training Committee members were on hand to set up and judge the contest, which was a highlight of the PHCC–National Association’s CONNECT 2015 Product & Technology Showcase.

This year’s awards went to:

  • 1st Place – James Peterson, John J. Maurer, Inc., Cataumet, Massachusetts—sponsored by A. O. Smith
  • 2nd Place – Jared Beninati, Evan Hibbs Plumbing, Portsmouth, Virginia—sponsored by Milwaukee Tool
  • 3rd Place – David Spaeth, Harty Mechanical, Austin, Minnesota—sponsored by Uponor

Foundation volunteers operating this year’s event included:

  • Bob Carpenter, SharkBite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia
  • J. Daniel Crigler, III, L & D Associates, Inc., Aroda, Virginia
  • Tom Gent, France Mechanical Corp., Edwardsville, Illinois
  • Victor Hatcher, Tyler Pipe & Coupling, Tyler, Texas
  • Andrew Kireta, Jr., Copper Development Association, New York, New York
  • Harold Moret, Copper Development Association, Sarasota, Florida
  • Vic Poma, Universal Plumbing & Heating Co., Las Vegas, Nevada
  • Patrick Sheridan, SharkBite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp., Atlanta, Georgia
  • Jim Steinle, Atomic Plumbing, Virginia Beach, Virginia
  • James Walls, Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute, Garland, Texas
  • Luke Westman, Westman Plumbing, Inc., Aitkin, Minnesota

The event was made possible by the following generous industry sponsors:
Headline Sponsors: A. O. Smith Water Products Co.; Channellock; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Delta Faucet Company; IPS Corporation; Uponor; Viega, LLC and Zoeller Company.

Contestant Sponsors: AB&I Foundry; A. O. Smith Water Products Co.; BrassCraft Manufacturing Co.; Cengage Learning; Channellock; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Delta Faucet Co.; IPS Corporation; KOHLER Company; Legend Valve; Milwaukee Tool; NIBCO, Inc.; Reed Manufacturing Co.; RIDGID; Shark Bite/Cash Acme, Reliance Worldwide Corp.; State Water Heaters; Tyler Pipe & Coupling; Uponor; Viega, LLC and Zoeller Company.

Additional prize and materials sponsors included: AB&I Foundry; Atomic Plumbing; Bemis Manufacturing Co.; BrassCraft Manufacturing Co.; Caddy; Cast Iron Soil Pipe Institute; Channellock; Charlotte Pipe & Foundry; Cimberio Valve; Copper Development Association, Inc.; Delta Faucet Company; HOLDRITE; Jomar Valve; KOHLER Company; Legend Valve; Milwaukee Tool; NIBCO, Inc.; Oatey; RectorSeal; Reed Manufacturing Co.; RIDGID; Rothenberger USA; Sioux Chief Manufacturing Co.; Tyler Pipe & Coupling; Viega, LLC; Wolverine Brass and Zoeller Company.